A Welcome from our Chair of Governors

Minutes of governors' meetings are available on request.

Welcome from our Chair of Governors - Mrs Dawn Mccarthy Dyson
The Governors of Woodside C of E Primary School play an important role and are fully involved in the life of the school, helping to set the school's vision and aims and ensuring accountability. The LAB accepts a major responsibility for helping children to succeed whilst adhering to the legal duty required.

Our Governors are a diverse group of elected and co-opted volunteers who are committed to helping the school provide the best possible education for its pupils, including the most vulnerable. Staff and governors work in partnership to improve all aspects of the school and promote a positive educational experience using their strengths and talents for the overall good of the school.

Any school can only be a real success if it has the support of the community, and in our case that means Staff, Pupils, Parents, Governors, BDMAT and the wider community as a whole. I urge you to support both your children in their work and the school in its endeavours to make Woodside C of E Primary School an even better place to be.

At Woodside C of E Primary School the Governors have a clear vision, rooted in our school Christian values of love respect, forgiveness, hope and challenging injustice, and are focused on continuous improvement. We have high aspirations for the school, and are committed to providing a high quality learning environment which encourages each child to strive towards achievement and ensure the best possible life chances for every one of our pupils, enabling ‘Life in all its fullness’.
Governor Information
 
Name Governor Type Term From Term To
Mrs Esther Beales Staff (Teaching) Governor 13 Sept 2017 12 Sept 2021
Mrs Sharon Day Staff (Support) Governor 13 Sept 2017 12 Sept 2021
Mrs Heidi King Clerk    
Mrs Sarah Marsh Parent Governor and Vice Chair 25 April 2018 24 April 2022
Mrs Dawn Mccarthy Dyson Parent Governor and Chair and Safeguarding Governor 29 March 2017 28 March 2021
Mr John Moore Foundation Governor (BDMAT) 1 Nov 2019 31 Oct 2023
Mrs Kelly Moores Parent Governor 13 Sept 2017 12 Sept 2021
Mr Roger Sandland Co-opted Governor 10 Nov 2016 9 Nov 2020
Mrs Awen Simpson Headteacher    
Mrs Annette Sweet Foundation Governor 15 Nov 2017 14 Nov 2021
Governors who have been in office 2019-2020 but are no longer in office
Mr Wayne Grills Co-opted Governor 31 July 2016 Resigned 17 March 2020
Mrs Elaine Porter Humphries Foundation Governor 8 June 2016 7 June 2020
Mr Richard Stokes Parent Governor 4 July 2018 10 August 2020